JD Electives

2021-2022

Course CodeCourse NameElectiveSemesterScheduleCourse Convenor
JDOC1011DissertationCapstone1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2130 [Sept 6]
Each student will be required to attend two sessions per their assigned groups, as follows:
Gp 1: Feb 22 & Mar 1 (Tue) | 2:30 pm-5:30 pm
Gp 2: Feb 23 & Mar 2 (Wed) | 9:30 am-12:30 pm
Gp 3: Feb 23 & Mar 2 (Wed) | 2:30 pm-5:30 pm
Alex Schwartz
JDOC3058International mooting competitionCapstone2nd
JDOC3059Jessup international law moot court competitionCapstone2nd
JDOC3097Civil procedure2ndThu 1430-1720Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Carter Chim
JDOC3099Criminal procedure1stWed 1430-1720Jacky Yeung
JDOC6003Civil and commercial law in the PRCChinese law2ndMon 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6005Hong Kong intellectual property law1stMon 1830-2130Douglas Clark
JDOC6007International dispute settlement2ndMon 1830-2130Roda Mushkat
JDOC6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal systemChinese law2ndTue 1830-2130John Liu
JDOC6022Advanced research methodology1stOnline teaching
Thu 1830-2130
Michael Palmer
Shahla Ali
JDOC6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of ChinaChinese law1stMon 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndTue 1830-2130Johannes Chan
Patricia Ho
JDOC6036International criminal law1stOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 8, 15 & 29, Oct 6]
Sat 1430-1830 [Sept 11, 18 & 25, Oct 2 & 9]
Steven Freeland
JDOC6046Privacy and data protection1stSat 1000-1300Allan Chiang
JDOC6049Securities regulation I1stClass B - Mon 1430-1730Syren Johnstone
JDOC6055Law of international finance 1ICT1stClass B - Wed 1430-1730Paul Lejot
JDOC6056Law and economics of Chinese capitalismChinese law1stTue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
JDOC6063Equality and non-discriminationICT2ndThu 1830-2130Kelley Loper
JDOC6070Human rights in ChinaChinese law2ndThu 1830-2130Hualing Fu
JDOC6073International protection of refugees and displaced personsICT1stMon 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryJan 2-23 (Tentative)
[in the evening on weekdays and daytime on weekends]
Wei Shen
JDOC6084Cross border insolvency law2ndWed 1830-2130Emily Lee
JDOC6093Regulation of financial marketsICT1stClass A - Tue 1830-2130Giuliano Castellano
JDOC6093Regulation of financial marketsICT1stClass B - Tue 1330-1630Emily Lee
JDOC6094Law of international finance 2ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
JDOC6096International tax and tax planningICT2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano Mariani
JDOC6099International commercial arbitrationICTJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 10 & 17]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 11, 12, 18 & 19]
Simon Greenberg
JDOC6101Competition, mergers and acquisitions
ICTJuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [May 31, June 2, 4, 7, 9 & 11]
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [June 16, 18, 21, 23 & 25]
Thu 1830-2130 [June 17]
Andreas Kellerhals
Joe Tringali
JDOC6102White collar crime: law and practice2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
JDOC6109Public international lawICT2ndWed 1830-2130James Fry
JDOC6127Current issues in financial lawICTJuneTo be confirmedPaul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
JDOC6132International and comparative intellectual property lawICT2ndThu 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6139China information technology and electronic commerce lawChinese law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip Kwok
JDOC6140Intellectual property, innovation and developmentICT2ndTue 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6153Business and human rightsICT2ndTue 1830-2130Kuzi Charamba
JDOC6154Competition law IICT2ndTue 1830-2130Thomas Cheng
JDOC6155Competition law IIICT1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin Kwok
JDOC6156Comparative constitutional lawICT1stTue 1330-1620Alec Stone Sweet
JDOC6170Law and the internetICT2ndMon 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
JDOC6171Corruption: China in comparative perspective
Chinese law2ndWed 1830-2130Roda Mushkat
JDOC6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 19, 20, 26 & 27, Apr 2]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
JDOC6179Multiculturalism and the lawICT1stThu 1830-2130Puja Kapai
JDOC6182International organisationsICT2ndThu 0930-1220James Fry
JDOC6185China investment lawChinese law1stMon 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
JDOC6187The interface between competition law and intellectual property lawICT1stTue 1830-2130Thomas Cheng
JDOC6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution
2ndFri 1430-1730Shahla Ali
JDOC6200Topics in trademark law2ndThu 1830-2130Haochen Sun
JDOC6201PRC taxation law and policyChinese lawJanuaryOnline teaching
Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Jan 8, 15 & 22]
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 13, 14 & 21]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 8]
Sat 0930-1230 [Apr 16]
Yan Xu
Doreen Qiu
JDOC6205Clinical legal educationCapstone1st, 2nd, SummerTue 1030-1320 (1st)
Mon 0930-1230 (2nd)
TBA (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Edward Chan
Carter Chim
Patricia Ho
JDOC6206Cross border corporate finance: issues and techniques
2ndThu 1830-2130Maisie Ooi
JDOC6209Comparative family lawICT1stOnline teaching
Mon & Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 8, 13, 15, 20, 27 & 29]
Sat 1430-1730 & 1830-2130 [Sept 18 & 25]
Sat 1430-1730 [Oct 2]
Jens Scherpe
JDOC6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and cultureChinese law2ndTue 830-2130Haochen Sun
JDOC6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)Chinese law2ndThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 17 & 18]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Feb 19]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 4]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 5]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 1]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Apr 2]
Zuoxian Zhu
Beiping Chu
Lixin Han
JDOC6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitrationICT1stWed 1830-2130Alec Stone Sweet
JDOC6232Clinical legal education programme - refugee streamCapstone2ndWed 1830-2130Patricia Ho
JDOC6242Human rights in practice2ndMon 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6249Entertainment law2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
JDOC6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndFri 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6252Construction of commercial contracts1stWed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17 & 24; Oct 6, 8, 22 & 27]Lee Mason
JDOC6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debtICT2ndMon 1430-1530Paul Lejot
JDOC6264Competition law and policy in ChinaChinese law1stFri 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6271Bioethics foundations1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 10, 17 & 24 - Online]
Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 8, 22 & 29 - Online]
Fri 1830-2130 [Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26, Dec 3]
Mark Sheehan
Michael Dunn
Rachel Ronald
JDOC6272The physician-patient relationship1stWed 1830-2130 [Sept 8 - Online]
Wed 1830-2200 [Sept 15 & 29 - Online]
Wed 1830-2130 [Oct 6, 20 & 27, Nov 3, 10, 17 & 24, Dec 1]
James Badenoch QC
Terry Kaan
JDOC6274The beginning and end of life2ndWed 1830-2130Terry Kaan
JDOC6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 25, Feb 8]
Tue 1830-2200 [Feb 15 & 22, Mar 1]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 15 & 22]
Tue 1830-2200 [Mar 29, Apr 12 & 19]
Calvin Ho
Eric Ip
JDOC6279Comparative corporate law and theories2ndTue 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law2ndMon 1830-2130John Liu
JDOC6286Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutionsICT1stWed 1830-2130Maisie Ooi
JDOC6287FinTech finance1stFri 1830-2130Emily Lee
JDOC6300Digitalisation: health, law and policyICT2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6301Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - postgraduate internship2ndWed 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6302Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law plus1stWed 1830-2130Brian Tang
JDOC6303EU financial regulation and technologyICT2ndTue 1830-2130Claudia Sandei
JDOC6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics
ICT1stThu 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6305Sanctions: law and practice
ICTJuneSat 1000-1300 & 1400-1740 [May 28, June 4, 11, 18 & 25]John Lee
Nick Turner
JDOC6306The economic analysis of law
ICT1stWed 1830-2130Benjamin Chen
JDOC6307Hong Kong National Security Law in comparative perspective
ICT1stFri 1830-2130Han Zhu