JD Electives

2022-2023

Course CodeCourse NameElectiveSemesterScheduleCourse Convenor
JDOC1011DissertationCapstone1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2130 [Sept 5]
Each student will be required to attend two sessions per their assigned groups, as follows:
Group 1: Wed 0930-1230 [Feb 22 & Mar 1]
Group 2: Wed 1430-1730 [Feb 22 & Mar 1]
Stefan Lo
JDOC3058International mooting competitionCapstone2nd
JDOC3059Jessup international law moot court competitionCapstone2nd
JDOC3097Civil procedure2ndMon 0930-1220Carter Chim
JDOC3099Criminal procedure2ndFri 0930-1220Jacky Yeung
JDOC6002Credit and security law2ndSat 1030-1330Kingsley Ong
Paul Lejot
JDOC6005Hong Kong intellectual property law2ndFri 1830-2130Alice Lee
JDOC6007International dispute settlement2ndWed 1830-2130Roda Mushkat
JDOC6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal systemChinese law1stThu 1830-2130John Liu
JDOC6022Advanced research methodology1stThu 1830-2130Michael Palmer
JDOC6024Banking law2ndMon 1830-2130Evan Gibson
JDOC6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of ChinaChinese law1stMon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 19]Guanghua Yu
JDOC6029Managing commercial disputes in China: law, issues and techniquesChinese law2ndTue 1330-1620Weixia Gu
JDOC6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Johannes Chan
JDOC6036International criminal law1stMon 1830-2130Wanshu Cong
JDOC6046Privacy and data protection1stSat 1000-1300Allan Chiang
JDOC6049Securities regulation I1stClass A - Mon 1830-2130
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren Johnstone
JDOC6055Law of international finance 1ICT1stClass A - Thu 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 15]
Class B - Wed 1430-1730 [starting from Sept 14]
Paul Lejot
JDOC6056Law and economics of Chinese capitalismChinese law1st Wed 1830-2130Guanghua Yu
JDOC6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
JDOC6062Economic, social and cultural rightsICTJuneTBCKaren Kong
JDOC6063Equality and non-discriminationICT2ndThu 1830-2130Kelley Loper
JDOC6070Human rights in ChinaChinese law2ndThu 1830-2130Hualing Fu
JDOC6073International protection of refugees and displaced personsICT1stTue 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
JDOC6076Seminar in human rights research2ndWed 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
Kelley Loper
JDOC6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies1stClass A - Fri 1830-2130
Class B - Fri 1430-1720
Stefan Lo
JDOC6093Regulation of financial marketsICT1stTue 1830-2130Evan Gibson
JDOC6094Law of international finance 2ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Paul Lejot
JDOC6096International tax and tax planningICT2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano Mariani
JDOC6099International commercial arbitrationICTJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 9 & 16]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 10, 11, 17 & 18]
Simon Greenberg
JDOC6101Competition, mergers and acquisitionsICTJuneTBCAndreas Kellerhals
Joe Tringali
JDOC6102White collar crime: law and practice2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
JDOC6109Public international lawICT1stWed 1830-2130James Fry
JDOC6120Intellectual property and information technologyICT1stMon 1830-2130Taorui Guan
JDOC6124Communications law1stSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
JDOC6127Current issues in financial lawICTJuneTBC
Paul Lejot
JDOC6132International and comparative intellectual property lawICT2ndMon 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6139China information technology and electronic commerce lawChinese law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip Kwok
JDOC6155Competition law IIICT1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin Kwok
JDOC6156Comparative constitutional lawICT1stTue 1330-1620Alec Stone Sweet
JDOC6170Law and the internetICT2ndFri 1830-2130Marcelo Thompson
JDOC6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 18, 19, 25 & 26, Apr 1]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
JDOC6179Multiculturalism and the lawICT2ndThu 1830-2130Puja Kapai
JDOC6181Management and commericalization of intellectual property1stSat 1400-1700Yahong Li
Chiang Lin Li
Haifeng Huang
JDOC6182International organisationsICT1stThu 0930-1220James Fry
JDOC6185China investment lawChinese law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu Zhang
JDOC6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution
2ndThu 1330-1620Shahla Ali
JDOC6201PRC taxation law and policyChinese law2ndWed 1830-2130 [Feb 1 & 22, Mar 1, Apr 12]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [Feb 4 & 11, Mar 4]
Wed 1830-2130 [Feb 15] OR Sat 0930-1230 [Feb 18] OR Sat 1400-1700 [Feb 18]
Sat 0930-1230 [Apr 15]
Wilson Chow
Yan Xu
Doreen Qiu
JDOC6205Clinical legal educationCapstone1st, 2nd, SummerMon 0930-1220 (1st)
Tue 0930-1230 (2nd)
TBA (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Edward Chan
Carter Chim
Patricia Ho
JDOC6215Seminar on human rights research2ndTue 1330-1620Po Jen Yap
JDOC6219Patent lawICT2ndThu 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
JDOC6223Copyright and creativity1stWed 1830-2130Yahong Li
JDOC6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)Chinese law2ndOnline teaching
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 16 & 17]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Feb 18]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 3]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 4]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 31]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Apr 1]
Zuoxian Zhu
Beiping Chu
Lixin Han
JDOC6227Introduction to private law (conflict of laws)ICT1stThu 1830-2130Wilson Lui
JDOC6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitrationICT1stWed 1830-2130Alec Stone Sweet
JDOC6232Clinical legal education programme - refugee streamCapstone1st, 2nd(1st) Wed 0930-1220
(2nd) Thu 0930-1220
Lindsay Ernst
Patricia Ho
JDOC6242Human rights in practice2ndMon 1830-2130Lindsay Ernst
JDOC6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren Johnstone
JDOC6249Entertainment law2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
JDOC6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debtICT2ndMon 1430-1530Paul Lejot
JDOC6272Medical law and ethics1stThu 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6274The beginning and end of life1stWed 1830-2130 [starting from 7 September]Daisy Cheung
JDOC6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2200 [Feb 7, 14, 21 & 28, Mar 14 & 21]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 28, Apr 4, 11 & 18]
Eric Ip
JDOC6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law1stTue 1830-2130John Liu
JDOC6285Legal data science2ndWed 1830-2130Ryan Whalen
JDOC6287FinTech finance2ndTue 1830-2130Emily Lee
JDOC6291Mental disability and the law1stFri 1830-2130 [starting from 2 September]Daisy Cheung
JDOC6297Macau and Hong Kong comparative constitutional law1stOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Paulo Cardinal
JDOC6300Digitalisation: health, law and policyICT2ndMon 1830-2130Calvin Ho
JDOC6302Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law plus1stThu 1830-2130Brian Tang
JDOC6303EU financial regulation and technologyICT2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Claudia Sandei
JDOC6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics
ICT2ndThu 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6305Sanctions: law and practice
ICTJuneSat 1000-1300 & 1400-1740 [May 27, June 3, 10, 17 & 24]John Lee
Nick Turner
JDOC6306The economic analysis of law
ICT1stOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Jianlin Chen
JDOC6307Hong Kong National Security Law in comparative perspective
ICT1stFri 1830-2130Han Zhu
JDOC6308Law and society in ChinaICT/Chinese Law
2ndTue 1830-2130Sida Liu
JDOC6311Data and privacy regulation in China: law, economics and politicsICT2ndFri 1830-2130Angela Zhang
JDOC6312Legal and regulatory aspects of finance risk management2ndTue 1830-2130Christian Mecklenburg
JDOC6315Theories and methods on law and societyICT2ndFri 1430-1720Xin He
JDOC6316Transnational criminal lawICT2ndMon 1830-2130Simon Young
Wayne Walsh, SC