MCL

2022-2023

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW1001 & LLAW1002Law of contract I & IIFull yearThu 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Benjamin Chen
(2nd) Stefan Lo
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW1005 & LLAW1006Law of tort I & IIFull yearTue 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Rick Glofcheski
(2nd) Rick Glofcheski & Evan Rosevear
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW1008The legal system of HKSAR1stWed 1030-1220Eric Ip
S K Lee
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW2001Constitutional law1stTue 1330-1520Po Jen Yap
Albert Chen
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW2003 & LLAW2004Criminal law I & IIFull yearThu 1330-1520 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Michael Jackson
(2nd) Michael Jackson & Peter Chau
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW2013 & LLAW2014Land law I & IIFull yearMon 1530-1720 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Hui Jing
(2nd) Say Goo
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3010Business associations2ndTue 1330-1520Eva TamCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3093Administrative law2ndMon 0930-1120Ernest Ng
Julius Yam
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3097Civil procedure2ndWed 0930-1220Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Carter Chim
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3099Criminal procedure1stWed 0930-1220 Jacky YeungCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3102Evidence I1st, 2nd(1st) Thu 1030-1220
(2nd) Thu 1030-1220
Jacky YeungCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW6002Credit and security law2ndSat 1030-1330Kingsley Ong
Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law2ndFri 1830-2130Alice LeeElective
LLAW6007International dispute settlement2ndWed 1830-2130Roda MushkatElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 5]
Elective
LLAW6024Banking law2ndMon 1830-2130Evan GibsonElective
LLAW6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Johannes ChanElective
LLAW6036International criminal law1stMon 1830-2130Wanshu CongElective
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection1stSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I1stClass A - Mon 1830-2130
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st , 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 5]
Elective
LLAW6055Law of international finance 11stClass A - Thu 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 15]
Class B - Wed 1430-1730 [starting from Sept 14]
Paul LejotElective
LLAW6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6063Equality and non-discrimination2ndThu 1830-2130Kelley Loper Elective
LLAW6073International protection of refugees and displaced persons1stTue 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6076Seminar in human rights research2ndWed 1830-2130Stephanie Biedermann
Kelley Loper
Elective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies1stClass A - Fri 1830-2130
Class B - Fri 1430-1720
Stefan LoElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stTue 1830-2130Evan GibsonElective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 22ndThu 1830-2130Paul LejotElective
LLAW6096International tax and tax planning2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano MarianiElective
LLAW6102White collar crime: law and practice2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law1stWed 1830-2130James FryElective
LLAW6120Intellectual property and information technology1stMon 1830-2130Taorui GuanElective
LLAW6124Communications law1stSat 1000-1300Desmond ChanElective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndMon 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin KwokElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law1stTue 1330-1620Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6170Law and the internet2ndFri 1830-2130Marcelo ThompsonElective
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 18, 19, 25 & 26, Apr 1]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law2ndThu 1830-2130Puja KapaiElective
LLAW6181Management commercialization of intellectual property1stSat 1400-1700Yahong Li
Chiang Lin Li
Haifeng Huang
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations1stThu 0930-1220James FryElective
LLAW6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution
2ndThu 1330-1620Shahla AliElective
LLAW6204Public law in common law jurisdictions1stMon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 5]S K LeeCapstone
LLAW6215Seminar on human rights and constitutionalism in Asia2ndTue 1830-2130Po Jen YapElective
LLAW6219Patent law2ndThu 1830-2130Ryan WhalenElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativity1stWed 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6227Introduction to private international law (conflict of laws)1stThu 1830-2130Wilson LuiElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration1stWed 1830-2130 Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice2ndMon 1830-2130Lindsay ErnstElective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6248Comparative contract law1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Lei ChenElective
LLAW6249Entertainment law2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
Elective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions2ndTue 1330-1620Stefan LoCapstone
LLAW6259Understanding common law1stPlease refer to separate timetableRichard HoltCompulsory
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt2ndMon 1430-1730Paul LejotElective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law1stTue 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW6285Legal data science2ndWed 1830-2130Ryan WhalenElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Michael Tam
Elective
LLAW6300Digitalisation: health, law and policy2ndMon 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6302Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law plus1stThu 1830-2130Brian TangElective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics
2ndThu 1830-2130Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6306The economic analysis of law1stOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Jianlin ChenElective
LLAW6307Hong Kong National Security Law in comparative perspective
1stFri 1830-2130Han ZhuElective
LLAW6315Theories and methods on law and society2ndFri 1430-1720Xin HeElective
LLAW6316Transnational criminal law2ndMon 1830-2130Simon Young
Wayne Walsh, SC
Elective