MCL

2023-2024

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW1001 & LLAW1002Law of contract I & IIFull yearThu 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Benjamin Chen & Massimo Lando
(2nd) Stefan Lo
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW1005 & LLAW1006Law of tort I & IIFull yearTue 1030-1220 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Shane Chamlers
(2nd) John Murphy
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW1008The legal system of HKSAR1stWed 1030-1220Eric Ip
S K Lee
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW2001Constitutional law1stTue 1330-1520Albert Chen
Cora Chan
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW2003 & LLAW2004Criminal law I & IIFull yearThu 1330-1520 (1st & 2nd)Michael JacksonCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW2013 & LLAW2014Land law I & IIFull yearMon 1530-1720 (1st & 2nd)(1st) Hui Jing
(2nd) Say Goo
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3010Business associations2ndTue 1330-1520Eva TamCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3015Company Law2ndFri 1430-1720John LowryElective
LLAW3093Administrative law2ndMon 0930-1120Ernest Ng
Julius Yam
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3097Civil procedure2ndWed 0930-1220Eric Cheung
Carter Chim
Cross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3099Criminal procedure1stWed 0930-1220 Jacky YeungCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3102Evidence I1st, 2nd(1st) Thu 1030-1220
(2nd) Thu 1030-1220
Jacky YeungCross-listed undergraduate course
LLAW3138Carriage of goods by sea1stMon & Thu 0930-1220 [Sept 4, 7, 11, 14, 18 & 21]
Tues 1030-1320 [Sept 5, 12 & 19]
Sat 0930-1220 [Sept 9 & 16]
Liang ZhaoElective
LLAW6002Credit and security law2ndSat 1030-1330
[11th class: Apr 27 1430-1730]
Jason FuElective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law1stMon 1830-2130Douglas ClarkElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 4]
Elective
LLAW6024Banking Law2ndFri, 1430-1730Angus YoungElective
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection1stClass A - Sat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection1stClass B - 1830-2130Angus YoungElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I1stClass A - Mon 1830-2130
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st , 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 4]
Elective
LLAW6055Law of international finance 11stClass A - Thu 1830-2130
Class B - Wed 1430-1730
Paul LejotElective
LLAW6057International securities law2ndWed 1830-2130Jason Ng and Paul LejotElective
LLAW6058Armed conflict, humanitarian law and human rights2ndWed 1830-2130S K LeeElective
LLAW6063Equality and non-discrimination2ndThu 1830-2130Azan MarwahElective
LLAW6076Seminar in human rights research1stWed 1830-2130Stefano OsellaElective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies1stFri 1830-2130Stefan LoElective
LLAW6084Cross-border insolvency law2nd
Tue 1830-2130
Jason FuElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stClass A - Tue 1830-2130Evan GibsonElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stClass B - Tue 1330-1630Emily Lee
Elective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stClass C - Fri 0930-1230Angus YoungElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets2ndClass D - Mon 1430-1730
Class E - Tue 1830-2130
Giuliano CastellanoElective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 22ndTue, 1830-2130Paul LejotElective
LLAW6101Competition, mergers and acquisitionsJuneOnline teaching
Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [June 3, 5, 7, 11, 12 & 14]
F2F teaching
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [17, 19, 21, 24, 26 & 28]
Joe Tringali
Andreas Kellerhals
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law1stMon & Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 11, 13, 18, 20 & 25]
Sat & Sun 0930-1230 & 1330-1630 [Sept 17, 23 & 24]
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6120Intellectual property and information technology1stMon 1830-2130Taorui GuanElective
LLAW6124Communications law1stSat 1000-1250Desmond ChanElective
LLAW6126e-Finance: law, compliance and technology challengesJuneMon, Tue, Thur & Fri 1830-2130 [June 3, 4, 6, 7, 11, 13, 14, 17, 18, 20 & 21]Marco GoldoniElective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndThu 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin KwokElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law2ndMon, Tue & Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 15, 16, 17, 22 & 23]
Mon, Tue & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 26, 29 & 30, Feb 2, 5 & 6]
Iddo Porat
Moshe Cohen-Eliya
Elective
LLAW6170Law and the internet1stWed 1830-2130Haochen SunElective
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 9, 10, 16, 17 & 23]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law1stTue 1830-2130Puja KapaiElective
LLAW6204Public law in common law jurisdictions2ndMon 1830-2130S K LeeCapstone
LLAW6209Comparative family law1stOnline teaching
Mon & Wed 1830-2130 [Oct 18, Nov 13 & 15]
Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 20]
F2F teaching
Mon & Wed 1830-2130 [Oct 25 & 30, Nov 1]
Sun 0930-1220 & 1430-1720 [Oct 29 & Nov 5]
Jens ScherpeElective
LLAW6215Seminar on human rights and constitutionalism in Asia2ndTue 1830-2130Po Jen YapElective
LLAW6219Patent law2ndMon 1830-2130Ryan WhalenElective
LLAW6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives2ndSat 0930-1730 [Jan 27, Feb 3, 17 & 24, Mar 2]Sala SihombingElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativity1stWed 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6227Introduction to private international law (conflict of laws)2ndMon 1830-2130Wilson LuiElective
LLAW6231Justice2ndMon 1830-2130Daniel BellElective
LLAW6238Comparative arbitration in Asia2ndFri 1830-2130
Online teaching
[Jan 26 & Apr 19]
Min Kyung KimElective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice1st, 2nd(1st) Mon 1830-2130
(2nd) Tue 1830-2130
Patricia HoElective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndThu 1830-2130 [Jan 18 & 25, Feb 1, 8, 22 & 29]
Sat 1000-1300 [Jan 20 & 27, Feb 3 & 24, Mar 2]
Chih-hsing HoElective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions2ndTue 1330-1630Stefan LoCapstone
LLAW6259Understanding common law1stPlease refer to separate timetableRichard HoltCompulsory
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt2ndFri, 1430-1730Paul LejotElective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories2ndWed 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law2ndFri 1830-2130 [Jan 26
Feb 2, 23, Mar 1, 15 & 22] & Sat 1000-1300 [Jan 27
Feb 3 & 24, Mar 2 & 23, Apr 6]
Rostam NeuwirthElective
LLAW6284Comparative Company LawJanTue, Thur & Fri 1830-2200 [Jan 11, 12, 16, 19, 23 & 26]; Sat 0930-1330 [Jan 13, 20 & 27]Konrad OsajdaElective
LLAW6285Legal data science1stTue 1830-2130Ryan WhalenElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Michael Tam
Elective
LLAW6302LITE lab: emerging technology and business models (postgraduate)1stThu 1830-2130Brian TangElective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics2ndTue 1830-2130Marcelo ThompsonElective
LLAW6307Hong Kong National Security Law in comparative perspective
1stMon 1830-2130Han ZhuElective
LLAW6315Theories and methods on law and society2ndFri 1430-1730Xin HeElective
LLAW6316Transnational criminal law2ndMon 1830-2130Simon Young
Wayne Walsh
Elective
LLAW6322The private law of cooperative institutions2ndWed 1830-2130Jed KronckeElective

This page is for reference only. Updated information please refer to the Regulations and Syllabus and timetable.