LLM(T&IPL)

2021-2022

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
ICOM6027e-Crimes: digital crime scene and legal sanctions (6 credits)SummerTo be announced in due courseTBCElective
ICOM7125Digital forensics (6 credits)SummerTo be announced in due courseTBCElective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law1stMon 1830-2130Douglas ClarkElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 6]
Elective
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection1stSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangCore
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 6]
Elective
LLAW6120Intellectual property and information technology2ndFri 1830-2130Taorui GuanCore
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndThu 1830-2130Yahong LiCapstone
LLAW6139China information technology and electronic commerce law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip KwokCore
LLAW6140Intellectual property, innovation and development2ndTue 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin KwokElective
LLAW6170Law and the internet2ndMon 1830-2130Marcelo ThompsonCapstone
LLAW6187The interface between competition law and intellectual property law1stTue 1830-2130Thomas ChengElective
LLAW6200Topics in trademark law2ndThu 1830-2130Haochen SunCore
LLAW6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and culture2ndTue 1830-2130Haochen SunElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativityJuneTue & Thu 1830-2130 [May 31, June 2, 7 , 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 & 30]
Mon 1830-2130 [June 13]
Taorui GuanElective
LLAW6249Entertainment law2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
Elective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndFri 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6271Bioethics foundations1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 10, 17 & 24 - Online]
Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 8, 22 & 29 - Online]
Fri 1830-2130 [Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26, Dec 3]
Mark Sheehan
Michael Dunn
Rachel Ronald
Elective
LLAW6274The beginning and end of life2ndWed 1830-2130Terry KaanElective
LLAW6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 25, Feb 8]
Tue 1830-2200 [Feb 15 & 22, Mar 1]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 15 & 22]
Tue 1830-2200 [Mar 29, Apr 12 & 19]
Calvin Ho
Eric Ip
Elective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law2ndMon 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW6287FinTech finance1stFri 1830-2130Emily LeeElective
LLAW6300Digitalisation: health, law and policy2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6301Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - postgraduate internship2ndWed 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6302Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law plus1stWed 1830-2130Brian TangElective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics1stThu 1830-2130 (Class A)Angela ZhangElective