LLM General Stream

2022-2023

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6002Credit and security law2ndSat 1030-1330Kingsley Ong
Paul Lejot
Elective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law2ndFri 1830-2130Alice LeeElective
LLAW6007International dispute settlement2ndWed 1830-2130Roda MushkatElective
LLAW6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal system1stThu 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 5]
Capstone
LLAW6022Advanced research methodology1stThu 1830-2130Michael PalmerCapstone
LLAW6024Banking law2ndMon 1830-2130Evan GibsonElective
LLAW6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of China1stMon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 19]Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6029Managing commercial disputes in China: law, issues and techniques2ndTue 1330-1620Weixia GuElective
LLAW6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Johannes ChanElective
LLAW6036International criminal law1stMon 1830-2130Wanshu CongElective
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection1stSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I1stClass A - Mon 1830-2130
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st, 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 5]
Capstone
LLAW6055Law of international finance 11stClass A - Thu 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 15]
Class B - Wed 1430-1730 [starting from Sept 14]
Paul LejotElective
LLAW6056Law and economics of Chinese capitalism1stWed 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6063Equality and non-discrimination2ndThu 1830-2130Kelley LoperElective
LLAW6070Human rights in China2ndThu 1830-2130Hualing FuElective
LLAW6073International protection of refugees and displaced persons1stTue 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6076Seminar in human rights research2ndWed 1830-2130Stephanie Bidermann
Kelley Loper
Elective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies1stClass A - Fri 1830-2130
Class B - Fri 1430-1720
Stefan LoElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stTue 1830-2130Evan GibsonElective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 22ndThu 1830-2130Paul LejotElective
LLAW6096International tax and tax planning2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano MarianiElective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 9 & 16]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 10, 11, 17 & 18]
Simon GreenbergElective
LLAW6101Competition, mergers and acquisitionsJuneTBCAndreas Kellerhals
Joe Tringali
Elective
LLAW6102White collar crime: law and practice2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law1stWed 1830-2130James FryElective
LLAW6120Intellectual property and information technology1stMon 1830-2130Taorui GuanElective
LLAW6124Communications law1stSat 1000-1300Desmond ChanElective
LLAW6127Current issues in financial lawJuneTBCPaul LejotElective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndMon 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6139China information technology and electronic commerce law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip KwokElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin KwokElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law1stTue 1330-1620Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6170Law and the internet2ndFri 1830-2130Marcelo ThompsonElective
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 18, 19, 25 & 26, Apr 1]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law2ndThu 1830-2130Puja KapaiElective
LLAW6181Management commercialization of intellectual property1stSat 1400-1700Yahong Li
Chiang Lin Li
Haifeng Huang
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations1stThu 0930-1220James FryElective
LLAW6185China investment law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu ZhangElective
LLAW6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution
2ndThu 1330-1620Shahla AliElective
LLAW6201PRC taxation law and policy2ndWed 1830-2130 [Feb 1 & 22, Mar 1, Apr 12]
Sat 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [Feb 4 & 11, Mar 4]
Wed 1830-2130 [Feb 15] OR Sat 0930-1230 [Feb 18] OR Sat 1400-1700 [Feb 18]
Sat 0930-1230 [Apr 15]
Wilson Chow
Yan Xu
Doreen Qiu
Elective
LLAW6204Public law in common law jurisdictions1stMon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 5]S K LeeElective
LLAW6215Seminar on human rights and constitutionalism in Asia
2ndTue 1830-2130Po Jen YapElective
LLAW6219Patent law2ndThu 1830-2130Ryan WhalenElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativity1stWed 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)2ndOnline teaching
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 16 & 17]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Feb 18]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 3]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 4]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 31]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Apr 1]
Zuoxian Zhu
Beiping Chu
Lixin Han
Elective
LLAW6227Introduction to private international law (conflict of laws)1stThu 1830-2130Wilson LuiElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration1stWed 1830-2130Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6232Clinical legal education programme - refugee stream1st, 2nd(1st) Wed 0930-1220
(2nd) Thu 0930-1220
Lindsay Ernst
Patricia Ho
Elective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice2ndMon 1830-2130Lindsay ErnstElective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6248Comparative contract law1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Lei ChenElective
LLAW6249Entertainment law2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
Elective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions2ndTue 1330-1620Stefan LoElective
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt2ndMon 1430-1730Paul LejotElective
LLAW6272Medical law and ethics1stThu 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6274The beginning and end of life1stWed 1830-2130 [starting from 7 September]Daisy CheungElective
LLAW6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2200 [Feb 7, 14, 21 & 28, Mar 14 & 21]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 28, Apr 4, 11 & 18]
Eric IpElective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law1stTue 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW6285Legal data science2ndWed 1830-2130Ryan WhalenElective
LLAW6291Mental disability and the law1stFri 1830-2130 [starting from 2 September]Daisy CheungElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Michael Tam
Elective
LLAW6297Macau and Hong Kong comparative constitutional law1stOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Paulo CardinalElective
LLAW6300Digitalisation: health, law and policy2ndMon 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6302Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law plus1stThu 1830-2130Brian TangElective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics
2ndThu 1830-2130 Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6305Sanctions: law and practice
JuneSat 1000-1300 & 1400-1740 [May 27, June 3, 10, 17 & 24]John Lee
Nick Turner
Elective
LLAW6306The economic analysis of law
1stOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Jianlin ChenElective
LLAW6307Hong Kong National Security Law in comparative perspective
1stFri 1830-2130Han ZhuElective
LLAW6308Law and society in China2ndTue 1830-2130Sida LiuElective
LLAW6311Data and privacy regulation in China: law, economics and politics2ndFri 1830-2130Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6312Legal and regulatory aspects of finance risk management2ndTue 1830-2130Christian MecklenburgElective
LLAW6315Theories and methods on law and society2ndFri 1430-1720Xin HeElective
LLAW6316Transnational criminal law2ndMon 1830-2130Simon Young
Wayne Walsh, SC
Elective