LLM General Stream

2021-2022

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6003Civil and commercial law in the PRC2ndMon 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6005Hong Kong intellectual property law1stMon 1830-2130Douglas ClarkElective
LLAW6007International dispute settlement2ndMon 1830-2130Roda MushkatElective
LLAW6008Introduction to Chinese law and legal system2ndTue 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 6]
Capstone
LLAW6022Advanced research methodology1stOnline teaching
Thu 1830-2130
Michael Palmer
Shahla Ali
Capstone
LLAW6025Company law and securities regulation in the People's Republic of China1stMon 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6034Human rights in Hong Kong2ndTue 1830-2130Johannes Chan
Patricia Ho
Elective
LLAW6036International criminal law1stOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 8, 15 & 29, Oct 6]
Sat 1430-1830 [Sept 11, 18 & 25, Oct 2 & 9]
Steven FreelandElective
LLAW6046Privacy and data protection1stSat 1000-1300Allan ChiangElective
LLAW6049Securities regulation I1stClass A - Mon 1830-2130
Class B - Mon 1430-1730
Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 6]
Capstone
LLAW6055Law of international finance 11stClass A - Thu 1830-2130
Class B - Wed 1430-1730
Paul LejotElective
LLAW6056Law and economics of Chinese capitalism1stTue 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6057International securities law2ndFri 1830-2130Paul Lejot
Jason Ng
Elective
LLAW6063Equality and non-discrimination2ndThu 1830-2130Kelley LoperElective
LLAW6070Human rights in China2ndThu 1830-2130Hualing FuElective
LLAW6073International protection of refugees and displaced persons1stMon 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryOnline teaching
Jan 2-23 (Tentative)
[in the evening on weekdays and daytime on weekends]
Wei ShenElective
LLAW6084Cross-border insolvency law2ndWed 1830-2130Emily LeeElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stClass A - Tue 1830-2130Giuliano CastellanoElective
LLAW6093Regulation of financial markets1stClass B - Tue 1330-1620Emily LeeElective
LLAW6094Law of international finance 22ndThu 1830-2130Paul LejotElective
LLAW6096International tax and tax planning2ndMon 1830-2130Stefano MarianiElective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 10 & 17]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 11, 12, 18 & 19]
Simon GreenbergElective
LLAW6101Competition, mergers and acquisitions
JuneMon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [May 30, June 1, 6, 8 & 10]
Thu 1830-2130 [June 2]
Mon, Wed & Fri 1830-2130 [June 13, 15, 17, 20, 22 & 24]
Andreas Kellerhals
Joe Tringali
Elective
LLAW6102White collar crime: law and practice2ndWed 1830-2130John Lee
Henry Yu
Elective
LLAW6109Public international law2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6120Intellectual property ad information technology2ndFri 1830-2130Taorui GuanElective
LLAW6127Current issues in financial lawJuneTo be confirmedPaul Lejot
Kingsley Ong
Elective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndThu 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6139China information technology and electronic commerce law2ndWed 1830-2130Philip KwokElective
LLAW6140Intellectual property, innovation and development2ndTue 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6153Business and human rights2ndTue 1830-2130Kuzi CharambaElective
LLAW6154Competition law I2ndTue 1830-2130Thomas ChengElective
LLAW6155Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1830-2130Kelvin KwokElective
LLAW6156Comparative constitutional law1stTue 1330-1620Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6170Law and the internet2ndMon 1830-2130Marcelo ThompsonElective
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 19, 20, 26 & 27, Apr 2]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6179Multiculturalism and the law1stThu 1830-2130Puja KapaiElective
LLAW6182International organisations2ndOnline teaching
Thu 0930-1230
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6185China investment law1stMon 1830-2130Xianchu ZhangElective
LLAW6187The interface between competition law and intellectual property law1stTue 1830-2130Thomas ChengElective
LLAW6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution
2ndFri 1430-1730Shahla AliElective
LLAW6200Topics in trademark law2ndThu 1830-2130Haochen SunElective
LLAW6201PRC taxation law and policyJanuaryOnline teaching
Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Jan 8, 15 & 22]
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 13, 14 & 21]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 8]
Sat 0930-1230 [Apr 16]
Yan Xu
Doreen Qiu
Elective
LLAW6204Public law in common law jurisdictions1stFri 1830-2130Richard CullenElective
LLAW6206Cross border corporate finance: issues and techniques
2ndThu 1830-2130Maisie OoiElective
LLAW6209Comparative family law1stOnline teaching
Mon & Wed 1830-2130 [Sept 8, 13, 15, 20, 27 & 29]
Sat 1430-1730 & 1830-2130 [Sept 18 & 25]
Sat 1430-1730 [Oct 2]
Jens ScherpeElective
LLAW6212Intellectual property protection in China: law, politics and culture2ndTue 1830-2130Haochen SunElective
LLAW6215Seminar on human rights and constitutionalism in Asia
2ndTue 1830-2130Po Jen YapElective
LLAW6223Copyright and creativityJuneTue & Thu 1830-2130 [May 31, June 2, 7 , 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28 & 30]
Mon 1830-2130 [June 13]
Taorui GuanElective
LLAW6224Mergers and acquisitions1stWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6225PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)2ndOnline teaching
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Feb 17 & 18]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Feb 19]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 4]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 5]
Fri 1830-2130 [Apr 1]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Apr 2]
Zuoxian Zhu
Beiping Chu
Lixin Han
Elective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration1stWed 1830-2130Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6232Clinical legal education programme - refugee stream2ndFri 0930-1220Patricia HoElective
LLAW6242Human rights in practice2ndMon 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6244Securities regulation II2ndMon 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6245Compliance in the Hong Kong securities industry2ndWed 1830-2130Syren JohnstoneElective
LLAW6249Entertainment law2ndSat 1000-1300Desmond Chan
Kenny Wong
Elective
LLAW6250The regulation of biomedical research2ndFri 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stWed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17 & 24; Oct 6, 8, 22 & 27]Lee MasonElective
LLAW6258Private law in common law jurisdictions2ndTue 1330-1620Jedidiah KronckeElective
LLAW6260Law of state immunity and sovereign debt2ndMon 1430-1730Paul LejotElective
LLAW6264Competition law and policy in China1stFri 1830-2130Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6269Introduction to medical law1stSat 0900-1300 & 1400-1800 [Aug 28]
Sun 1400-1800 [Aug 29]
Thu to Sun 1500-2000 [Sept 2 to 5 - Online]
Terry Kaan
James Badenoch QC
Elective
LLAW6270Introduction to medical practice2ndMon 1830Calvin Ho
Helen Tinsley
Elective
LLAW6271Bioethics foundations1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 10, 17 & 24 - Online]
Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 8, 22 & 29 - Online]
Fri 1830-2130 [Nov 5, 12, 19 & 26, Dec 3]
Mark Sheehan
Michael Dunn
Rachel Ronald
Elective
LLAW6272The physician-patient relationship1stWed 1830-2130 [Sept 8 - Online]
Wed 1830-2200 [Sept 15 & 29 - Online]
Wed 1830-2130 [Oct 6, 20 & 27, Nov 3, 10, 17 & 24, Dec 1]
James Badenoch QC
Terry Kaan
Elective
LLAW6273Practicum project1st + 2ndElective
LLAW6274The beginning and end of life2ndWed 1830-2130Terry KaanElective
LLAW6275The legal foundations of global health and development2ndTue 1830-2130 [Jan 25, Feb 8]
Tue 1830-2200 [Feb 15 & 22, Mar 1]
Tue 1830-2130 [Mar 15 & 22]
Tue 1830-2200 [Mar 29, Apr 12 & 19]
Calvin Ho
Eric Ip
Elective
LLAW6279Comparative corporate law and theories2ndTue 1830-2130Guanghua YuElective
LLAW6280Introduction to artificial intelligence and law2ndMon 1830-2130John LiuElective
LLAW6286Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutions1stWed 1830-2130Maisie OoiElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Michael Tam
Elective
LLAW6300Digitalisation: health, law and policy2ndThu 1830-2130Calvin HoElective
LLAW6301Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - postgraduate internship2ndWed 1830-2130Stephanie BiedermannElective
LLAW6302Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law plus1stWed 1830-2130Brian TangElective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics
1stThu 1830-2130 (Class A)Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6305Sanctions: law and practice
JuneSat 1000-1300 & 1400-1740 [May 28, June 4, 11, 18 & 25]John Lee
Nick Turner
Elective
LLAW6306The economic analysis of law
1stThu 1830-2130Benjamin ChenElective
LLAW6307Hong Kong National Security Law in comparative perspective
1stFri 1830-2130Han ZhuElective