LLM ARB&DR

2022-2023

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6007International dispute settlement2ndWed 1830-2130Roda MushkatElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 5]
Elective
LLAW6029Managing commercial disputes in China: law, issues and techniques2ndTue 1330-1620Weixia GuElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st, 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 5]
Elective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies2ndClass A - Fri 1830-2130
Class B - Fri 1430-1720
Stefan LoElective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneFri 1830-2130 [June 9 & 16]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 10, 11, 17 & 18]
Simon GreenbergElective
LLAW6109Public international law1stWed 1830-2130James FryElective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndMon 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6135Alternative dispute resolution1stTue 1830-2130Michael Palmer
Shahla Ali
Capstone
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Shahla Ali
Compulsory
LLAW6157Arbitration practice, procedure and drafting2ndWed 1830-2130Wesley PangCompulsory
LLAW6158Contract law2ndThu 1830-2130Alex MakCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6159Evidence2ndTue 1830-2130Jacky YeungCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6160Legal system and methods1stThu 1830-2130Alex MakCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6161Mediation1stGroup 1
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 6, 7, 13 & 14]
Sat & Sun 0930-1830 [Oct 8, 9, 15 & 16]
Group 2
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Nov 3, 4, 10 & 11]
Sat & Sun 0930-1830 [Nov 5, 6, 12 & 13]
Peter Ho
Oscar Tan
(plus mediation trainers)
Compulsory
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 18, 19, 25 & 26, Apr 1]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations1stThu 0930-1220James FryElective
LLAW6185China investment law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu ZhangElective
LLAW6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution2ndThu 1330-1620Shahla AliElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration1stWed 1830-2130Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6241Arbitration award writingJuneWed 1830-2130 [June 2]
Sat 0930-1930 [June 10, 17 & 24]
Anna KooElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Michael Tam
Elective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics2ndThu 1830-2130Angela ZhangElective
LLAW6315Theories and methods on law and society2ndFri 1430-1720Xin HeElective