LLM ARB&DR

2020-2021

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Elective
LLAW6037International environmental law2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Alison ColeElective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Wed 1830-2030 [Sept 2]
Elective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2200 [Jan 4]
Wed & Thu 1830-2200 [Jan 6, 7, 13 & 14]
Sat 0930-1300 [Jan 9 & 16]
Tue 1830-2200 [Jan 12]
Sun 0930-1330 [Jan 17]
Shen WeiElective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneOnline teaching
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [May 30, June 5, 6 & 12]
Sun 0930-1230 & 1400-1700 [June 13]
Simon GreenbergElective
LLAW6109Public international law1stWed 1830-2130James FryElective
LLAW6128International trade law I1stOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [starting from Sept 7]
Richard HoltElective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law1stThu 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6135Alternative dispute resolution1stTue 1830-2130Michael PalmerCapstone
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130John Choong
Olga Boltenko
Shahla Ali
Chiann Bao
Compulsory
LLAW6157Arbitration practice, procedure and drafting2ndWed 1830-2130Wesley PangCompulsory
LLAW6158Contract law2ndThu 1830-2130Alex MakCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6159Evidence2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Jacky YeungCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6160Legal system and methods1stThu 1830-2130Alex MakCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6161Mediation1stThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 29 & 30 - Online]
Sat & Sun 0930-1830 [Oct 31 & Nov 1 - Online]
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Nov 5 & 6]
Sat 0930-1830 [Nov 7]
Sun 0930-1900 [Nov 8]
Nina Harding
Peter Ho
(plus mediation trainers)
Compulsory
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations1stThu 1830-2130James FryElective
LLAW6185China investment law1stTue 1830-2130Xianchu ZhangElective
LLAW6222Financial dispute resolution: Hong Kong and international perspectives2ndOnline teaching
Sat 0930-1730 [Feb 6, 20 & 27, Mar 6 & 13]
Sala SihombingElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 19 & 26]
Sat & Sun 0930-1300 & 1400-1730 [Mar 20, 21, 27 & 28]
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6241Arbitration award writingJuneTue 1845-2145 [June 1]
Sat 0930-1930 [June 5, 12 & 26]
Anna KooElective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stFri 1830-2130 [Sept 11, 18 & 25, Oct 9 & 23, Nov 6, 13, 20 & 27]
Sat 1430-1730 [Oct 31 & Nov 28]
Lee MasonElective
LLAW6267Courts1stSat 1100-1400David LawElective
LLAW6288Introduction to European Union law2ndOnline teaching
Mon 2100-2230 [Jan 25, Feb 1, 8 & 22]
Fri 2100-2230 [Jan 29, Feb 5, 19 & 26]
Sat 0830-1000 [Feb 6, 20 & 27]
Judge Lech GarlickiElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndOnline teaching
Mon 1830-2130
Olga BoltenkoElective