LLM ARB&DR

2021-2022

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorRemarks
LLAW6007International dispute resolution2ndMon 1830-2130Roda MushkatElective
LLAW601418-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 6]
Elective
LLAW60549-credit dissertation1st + 2ndIntroductory session
Mon 1830-2030 [Sept 6]
Elective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remediesJanuaryClass A -
Online teaching
Mon 1830-2130 [Jan 3]
Wed & Thu 1830-2130 [Jan 5, 6, 12 & 13]
Sat & Sun 0930-1230 [Jan 8, 9, 15 & 16]
Tue 1830-2130 [Jan 11 & 18]
Wei ShenElective
LLAW6082Corporate governance and shareholder remedies2ndClass B - Wed 1830-2130Stefan LoElective
LLAW6099International commercial arbitrationJuneOnline teaching
Thu 1830-21:30 [June 2]
Sat & Sun 0930-1800 [June 4, 5, 11 & 12]
Fri 1830-2130 [June 10]
Simon GreenbergElective
LLAW6109Public international law2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6132International and comparative intellectual property law2ndThu 1830-2130Yahong LiElective
LLAW6135Alternative dispute resolution1stOnline teaching
Tue 1830-2130
Michael PalmerCapstone
LLAW6138Arbitration law1stWed 1830-2130Olga BoltenkoCompulsory
LLAW6157Arbitration practice, procedure and drafting2ndWed 1830-2130Wesley PangCompulsory
LLAW6158Contract law2ndThu 1830-2130Alex MakCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6159Evidence2ndTue 1830-2130Jacky YeungCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6160Legal system and methods1stThu 1830-2130Alex MakCompulsory for non-law students
LLAW6161Mediation1stThu & Fri 1830-2130 [Oct 28, 29, Nov 4 & 5]
Sat & Sun 0930-1830 [Oct 30, 31, Nov 6 & 7]
Peter Ho
Oscar Tan
(plus mediation trainers)
Compulsory
LLAW6174Family mediation2ndSat & Sun 0930-1730 [Mar 19, 20, 26 & 27, Apr 2]Sala Sihombing
Robyn Hooworth
Elective
LLAW6182International organisations2ndOnline teaching
Thu 0930-1220
Peter MalanczukElective
LLAW6185China investment law1stMon 1830-2130Xianchu ZhangElective
LLAW6196Preventative law: approaches to conflict prevention and resolution2ndFri 1430-1730Shahla AliElective
LLAW6230Law and practice of investment treaty arbitration1stWed 1830-2130Alec Stone SweetElective
LLAW6241Arbitration award writingJuneOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130 [June 1]
Sat 0930-1930 [June 11, 18 & 25]
Anna KooElective
LLAW6252Construction of commercial contracts1stWed & Fri 1830-2130 [Sept 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17 & 24; Oct 6, 8, 22 & 27]Lee MasonElective
LLAW6294International investment: structuring, protecting, and resolving related disputes2ndMon 1830-2130Olga Boltenko
Michael Tam
Elective
LLAW6304Governing online platforms: law, economics and politics1stThu 1830-2130 (Class A)Angela ZhangElective