Law Electives

2020-2021

Course CodeCourse NameSemesterScheduleCourse ConvenorElectives
LLAW3007Alternative dispute resolution1stWed 1830-2130Michael PalmerY
LLAW3020Economic analysis of law2ndFri 0930-1220Benjamin ChenY
LLAW3024Insurance law2ndOnline teaching
Mon 18:30-21:30 [Jan 18 & 25, Feb 1 & 8]
Tue 18:30-21:30 [Jan 19 & 26, Feb 2 & 9]
Wed 18:30-21:30 [Jan 20 & 27, Feb 3]
John LowryY
LLAW3027International organisations1stThu 1330-1620 (starting from Sept 10)James FryY
LLAW3033Issues in intellectual property law2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Wai Chung LauY
LLAW3041PRC civil and commercial law2ndOnline teaching
Mon 1430-1720
Guanghua YuY
LLAW3044Public international law1stWed 1430-1720James FryY
LLAW3049Law of the sea2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1430-1720
Alison ColeY
LLAW3055Use of Chinese in law I1stThu 1630-1820Edmund ChamY
LLAW3058International mooting competition2ndY
LLAW3059Jessup international law moot court competition2ndY
LLAW3062Human rights in China2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1830-2130 [Jan 20-Mar 3]
Hybrid teaching
Wed 1830-2130 [Mar 17-Apr 28]
Michael PalmerY
LLAW3069Regulation of financial markets1stTue 1330-1620Douglas ArnerY
LLAW3071Equality and non-discrimination2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1530-1820
Kelley LoperY
LLAW3075Privacy and data protection2ndTue 0930-1220Michael JacksonY
LLAW3080Governance and law2ndOnline teaching
Mon 1430-1720 [This course will be taught online by zoom, with regular follow-up individual and small group discussions with course participants by zoom or skype]
Ian ThynneY
LLAW3087PRC intellectual property law2ndOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Haochen SunY
LLAW3097Civil procedure2ndOnline teaching
Wed 0930-1220
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Y
LLAW3099Criminal procedure1st, 2ndOnline teaching
Wed 0930-1220 (1st)
Fri 1430-1720 (2nd)
Jacky YeungY
LLAW3116Selected legal issues in commercial practice2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1530-1920 [Jan 20, 27 & Feb 3]
Fri 0930-1220 [Jan 22, 29 & Feb 5]
Mon 0930-1220 [Jan 25, Feb 1 & 8]
Sat 1030-1320 [Jan 30 & Feb 6]
Peter TurnerY
LLAW3123Competition law I2ndTue 1330-1620Thomas ChengY
LLAW3124Competition law II
[HK and EU competiton law]
1stFri 1430-1720Kelvin KwokY
LLAW3125Comparative constitutional law2ndTue 1330-1620David LawY
LLAW3128/LALS3001Law and literature2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1330-1620
Marco WanY
LLAW3134International environmental law1stOnline teaching
Fri 0930-1220
Alison ColeY
LLAW3140Animal law1stTue 1330-1620Amanda WhitfortY
LLAW3148Clinical legal education1st, 2nd, SummerTue 1030-1320 (1st)
Tue 1330-1620 (2nd)
TBC (Summer)
Eric Cheung
Edmond Lam
Y
LLAW3152PRC property law1stFri 1530-1820Shitong QiaoY
LLAW3155Intellectual property law and philosophy1stOnline teaching
Fri 1830-2130
Wai Chung LauY
LLAW3172/LALS3012Law and social theory1stFri 1430-1720Scott VeitchY
LLAW3191Comparative family law1stOnline teaching
Wed 1630-1930 [Oct 21]
Wed 1630-1900 [Oct 28, Nov 4, 11 & 18]
Fri 1630-1900 [Oct 23 & 30, Nov 6, 13 & 20]
Sat 1400-1800 & 1830-2200 [Oct 31]
Jens ScherpeY
LLAW3199The interface between competition law and intellectual property law1stTue 1330-1620Thomas ChengY
LLAW3201PRC shipping law (in Putonghua)2ndOnline teaching
Thu & Fri 1830-2130 [Jan 28 & 29]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Jan 30]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 5]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 6]
Fri 1830-2130 [Mar 26]; Sat 0930-1230 & 1430-1730 [Mar 27]
Zhu Zuoxian
Chu Beiping
Han Lixin
Y
LLAW3203Guided research2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1430-1620
Alex SchwartzY
LLAW3205/LALS3006Advanced legal theory2ndMon 1430-1720Scott VeitchY
LLAW3210Clinical legal education programme - refugee stream2ndThu 0930-1220Patricia HoY
LLAW3220Gender, sexuality and the law2ndOnline teaching
Wed 0930-1220
Marco WanY
LLAW3222Human rights in practice1stMon 1430-1720Sharron FastY
LLAW3225/LALS3007Sovereignty in law, theory and culture2ndOnline teaching
Wed 0930-1220
Daniel MatthewsY
LLAW3233/LALS3008Law, history and culture2ndFace-to-face teaching only
Thu 1330-1630
Michael Ng
John Wong
Y
LLAW3239Law and social justice at the intersections: gender, race, religion and sexuality2ndOnline teaching
Thu 0930-1220
Puja KapaiY
LLAW3244Alternative finance2ndOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Emily LeeY
LLAW3245Cross border corporate insolvency: issues and solutions1stTue 0930-1220Maisie OoiY
LLAW3247Ethical lawyering for public interest2ndWed 1430-1720Jessica Chan
Richard Wu
Y
LLAW3249Language rights and linguistic justice1stWed 0930-1220David KarlanderY
LLAW3251/LALS3010The beginnings of English law and literature1stMon 0930-1220Anya AdairY
LLAW3252The global migration legal clinic1stMon 1430-1720David BishopY
LLAW3254Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - tech startup law1stThu 1630-1920Brian TangY
LLAW3255Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - tech startup law2ndOnline teaching
Thu 1630-1920
Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Y
LLAW3259Innovation, creativity and ethics for globalized legal practice1stWed 1430-1720Richard Wu
Seb Ko
Y
LLAW3261The regulation of technological platforms: theory and practice2ndOnline teaching
Fri 1430-1720
Marcelo ThompsonY
LLAW3264/LALS3011The law of signs: interpretative controversies in legal semiotics2ndOnline teaching
Fri 0930-1220
Christopher HuttonY
LLAW3266Climate and environmental law in practice1stOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Alison ColeY
LLAW3268Essential lawyering skills in practice2ndOnline teaching
Tue 1330-1620
Jody Sin
Walter Lee
Jenny Chung
Y
LLAW3269Legal foundations for global health and development2ndOnline teaching
Thu 1330-1620
Eric IpY
LLAW3271Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - undergraduate internship2ndOnline teaching
Wed 1530-1820
Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Y
LLAW3272Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) - lawtech and regtech sandbox2ndOnline teaching
Mon 1730-2020 (starting from 25 January)
Brian TangY
LLAW3273Law, innovation, technology and entrepreneurship (LITE) lab - social impact entrepreneurship1stTue 1630-1920Brian Tang
Stephanie Biedermann
Y